Friday, December 21, 2012

If you need some ideas for wrapping your gifts, 
I was over at Rags to Stitches yesterday 
sharing my 'go to' gift wrap ideas...just a little FYI ;)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

\\ happy friday! //

Friday, November 2, 2012

November



                   The first day of November was... 


A little girl excitedly counting down the days until her birthday. 

An reminder of gratitude that can sometimes be lost in other months.

A certain tint to the afternoon sky.

One simple word that evoked the taste of turkey in my mouth and the overwhelming feeling of home.

And leaves floating effortlessly through the sky... 

This happened to me twice yesterday. Two magical moments where time seemed to briefly stop. The ever so slightest breeze gently pulled the brightly colored leaves from their home above me. They circled through the air as if they were laughing and dancing before they gracefully hit the ground in a beautiful pattern along my path as if to say, "Happy November"

true story. :)

Monday, October 15, 2012

shop updates...


 
  
happy monday:)
I hope you are enjoying Oct. as much as I am...

I have added some new and re-listed cuffs to the shop and updated {lower} shipping rates!


Also, because I love fall so much...


...starting now through the weekend!

xoxo

Friday, September 28, 2012

a little bit of insta-lately... & happy weekend!



I'm feeling grateful and happy this beautiful Friday:)  

I hope you all have a great weekend!! xo

p.s.  are we instagram friends? @rustikchic


life rearranged

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Cottage Love




I may need to start calculating 
how much time I actually spend simply,  
thinking. imagining. daydreaming.  

I know it can definitely be 
distracting am sure I could optimize 
that time into some super productive-ness, 
but I also know some of my best ideas 
and inspiration come during this time.  

Inspiration for 
my family 
my goals
my home 
my business...
my dreams.





Lately my daydreams of cottages 
have become more and more frequent.  
I have always imagined living in 
a cozy little cottage in the 
middle of a big meadow or
on a quaint street
nestled in a massive amount of 
trees surrounded by beautiful 
mountains and countryside.
(oh and don't forget the stream!) 

Just a nice stroll from a sweet 
little town, where I purchase my 
groceries from a family owned store, 
and buy my produce from the local 
farmer's market each weekend.  



































It used to be just a nice little thought 
my mind traveled to, 
but it has now become a serious thought.
  
To simplify, 
to enjoy... 
to escape.







My life is settling down a bit 
after an interesting couple of years.  

The most 
challenging 
humbling
growing 
years of my life.  

I find much gratitude in all I 
have learned and experienced...
And the blessings we have received.  

I have learned that life is priceless,
and being happy, doing what you love, 
with those you love is most important. 

That my be why the simple cottage life 
is beckoning me.



Source: indulgy.com via Krista on Pinterest






Though it may not be absolutely possible 
at this time to escape to cottage life, 
there are things that I can do to 
simplify and enjoy where I am at.  

That just may be all my daydreams 

{& my heart} 
are trying to tell me.:)



                                       



Thursday, September 20, 2012

4 {pretty} ways to organize your jewelry


1. what was old is new.  Re-purposing a cabinet or cupboard into jewelry storage is a fun way to house your goodies.  This is a dart board cabinet I turned into a jewelry organizer.  It not only displays and stores my jewelry but it looks pretty too:)  

  ***If you'd like some tips oh how to create your own, I am sharing how I made it over at Rags to Stitches today!! Come see how this lovely looked in her previous life...

2. not just in the kitchen. Using vintage kitchen items such as pretty bowls, plates, tea cups or tins is another decorative way to keep your accessories contained.  Here I've used vintage baking tins.  I love the shape and detail of them.  Hold your bracelets, watches and rings in the center then hang your earrings around the edge.

3. lazy all the way. This is a pretty vintage lazy susan relish tray my grandma gave me.  I love the look of it, but didn't use it much. It is perfect to keep smaller pieces, like rings and earrings separate and you can give her a little spin to easily get to what you need.  I see similar wood pieces like this with compartments, all the time at thrift stores.

4. stack 'em high.  Here I have stacked my bracelets and cuffs on a replica antique spool candle holder.  Using spools like this or any candle holder keeps your arm candy nicely displayed together.

Displaying jewelry like this not only keeps it organized so you can see what you have, but it becomes art or decor itself.  Why not display our pretties even when we aren't wearing them?  ...Do you have any creative ways you display or store your jewelry? I'd love to see!

Friday, August 31, 2012

Postcard Pretties

A couple weeks ago I saw a link up on  Manda's blog for a postcard swap. I immediately thought of my 3rd grade pen pal, Kate from Wisconsin. I seriously would get SO excited to get the mail hoping to find a new letter from my pen pal. It was so intriguing and interesting for me to learn all about her and life and this foreign land called "Wisconsin".;) She lived on a real working farm and I loved reading what her day to day was like compared to mine.  I especially love getting pictures...  Sort of the same thing with blogging.  It's so fun to connect with people you would otherwise never meet and to see places through pictures you may never see.  To get a glimpse into their lives.  or I may just be a nosey stalker and I justify this way. 

Anyway, this post card exchange was a fun way to 'meet' yet another fabulous friend...

I was paired up with sweet Megan from It's Good to be Queen. She is awesome, you should definitely go visit her blog.




I was so happy to see this postcard in my mailbox...just like 3rd grade;)  

I loved the postcard picture.  I enjoy traveling to new places and experiencing new cities...I have never been to Ohio so it was great to get a visual of her town as I was reading her note.  She shared a great quote with me, and we learned that we are both quote junkies.

This was really fun and it makes me want to send more cards and notes through the mail. My kids were crazy jealous of my postcard too, so I thought how fun it would be for them to have pen pals?!  I have some good friends from when we lived in other states so I thought we could start some pen pal action with their kids.  I told my girls and they were excited...  

Me:  "Hey girls, we should get you each a pen pal"
Them: "OKAY!! :)...wait. what's a pen pal, Mom?"



Defying Gravity


Thursday, August 30, 2012

it's me

 

 
I decided to take some new pics since my hair is now back blonde...My hair has been dark (the first time in my life) almost 8 or so months.  I started this blog and my new shop almost a year ago, so most my pics associated with Rustik Chic are with my dark hair.
 
You may be thinking, so?  But I am weird.  I feel like that person with the dark hair, although I really did like it, isn't me. I told you. WEIRD.  I started having almost like an identity crisis.
 
Just kidding.  
 
Kind of.
 
  It could be partly do to the fact that over the last 8 months I have been completely unrecognized by friends and people I have known for years.  For real.  Like totally walked past me and then, I would have to say things like, 'hey it's Krista', or 'you probably don't recognize me with my dark hair'  Then they would get all embarrassed and I would do my overcompensating thing so they wouldn't feel dumb..."haha, aww, don't feel bad..it's ok, really no one recognizes me! hahahahahahaha"
 
 
Also now that my dark is gone the truth is coming out from my lovely girls...'Oh, you look so much happier blonde, your dark hair made you look sad' and 'Mom, I think you look so much younger with blonde hair'  Gee, thanks for letting me know that I looked like a depressed middle aged woman.;)

 
Wow, this is probably opening a whole new perspective for you of my over analytical craziness.
 
In all seriousness though, my opinion is that the only thing that matters is how we feel.  I've said it before about clothes and trends..trying to force things that are not authentically you. Although it can be fun sometimes to try totally different things...  When you dress, or style your hair, in ways that make you feel good and feel like "you", then people pick up on that self confidence, self expression, and authentic-ness...and that is attractive.
 
I have always LOVED rich dark beautiful hair colors!! I have just now learned that I love them on other people better.:)
 
dress: Walmart   jeans: Dylan George  boots: Steve Madden  leather cuff: Rustik Chic  pearl bracelet: vintage
 
Anyway, I really just wanted to fill you all in that I am in fact blonde in case you were confused if you follow me on instagram or twitter OR, see me around with some fun new stuff I'm working on...???? :)  
 
 
 
It's me, {blonde} Krista.
 
 
P.S  Have you ever changed up your hair and felt off?  Feel free to let me know so I know I'm not alone...;)

linking up...

The Pleated Poppy
 
 

Thursday, August 23, 2012

LOVES on a Thursday



a few LOVES of fall...

Fall Fashion


                                                                           Source: nectarclothing.com via Krista on Pinterest



Fall Weather




Fall Food



                                                                            Source: marthastewart.com via Krista on Pinterest


Fall is my Favorite:)
Anyone else getting excited for fall?



linking with these lovelies...

Loves on a Thursday

Current Crush Thursdays

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Me, Myself & I {#2}

1 - What Would You Attempt if You Knew You Could Not Fail?

Ask me tomorrow and I will probably have a different answer. But today...I would be a singer songwriter.  But like a super cool artsy type who designs fashion & other beautiful things  on the side.  Who writes her share of tragic love songs but inspires love & acceptance through her music. Who by doing all of this along with amazing humanitarian & charity work ends up changing the world.  ...Too much? ;)  



Spring Photography Graphics

2 - If You Only Had 6 Months to Live What Would You Do With The Time?

I would spend that time creating memories & soaking up as many possible experiences with my baby girls & husband.  Also making sure my girls know how they were my world & leaving as much of my love from them behind through writing, video, etc.  Dang, enough of that though!






3 - If a Front Page News Article Was Written on You, What Would the Headline Be?


"Woman calls animal services to help what she believes to be an injured horse.  When animal services arrives, said horse is better than ever and smoking a cigarette."


True story.  Almost.

  Ok. The other day we were driving home I saw horse that looked hurt. Frantically, I made my husband pull over to see if the horse was ok and told him we needed to call for some help.  It seemed to be sort of high centered over a big tipped tree and was rocking back and forth. I was really concerned it was somehow stuck or had a hurt leg. I was kind of freaking out because I hate to see animals suffering. With further investigating and a few annoyed stares from the horse, my husband apologized to the horse and got back into the truck.  He then informed me that the horse was fine and just seemed to be scratching it's 'underside' on the tree. Oh.

Really? Seriously horses? Eh, pretty inventive if you ask me.

Haha, this reminds me of the time I screamed for my husband pull over(he is such a good sport) because I thought a guy was passed out or dead on his lawn.  After making my wonderful mister get out to check on him we realized he was just fixing his sprinklers. It was only slightly embarrassing.  

Such the good samaritan I am;)

4 - What Is Your Biggest Pet Peeve? 

Perpetual liars. We've all told a little lie here and there, but constant lying drives me crazy.  I just don't get the point.  Lying about nothing & everything. Especially when they are bad at it. So confusing to me.


Funny Encouragement Ecard: You've gotten much better at lying.


5 - What Is Your Favorite Chick Flick Movie?

This is hard to name favorites! I love movies & I'm a sucker for a good chick flick.  Umm...French Kiss. Love it.  I've watched it a million times. Ooh, & The Holiday.  So good.  I sometimes often dream of that little cottage.


Source
source


Getting linky with it...

Back to School

My kids went back to school yesterday...it's always bittersweet.  I may or may not have shed a few tears.  Ok I did, but having my kids so happy and excited to go and then having them come home glowing, saying how much they love school, helps to ease some of my heart ache of them growing up so fast.

If you follow me on Instagram,  you may have seen the first day pics I put up.  But, let me tell you a little secret....

I wanted make cute 1st day of school signs like all the organized, scrap booking supermoms do...but totally forgot to make them. Oops.  Luckily enough, in spite of the early hour and the fact that I hadn't had coffee, I had a light bulb moment.
 
 
I just had my girls hold a blank card stock and then added in the text with PicMonkey...& It worked great! I'm sure I am not the first one to think of this, but thought I'd pass it on.;)



P.S.  Where did summer go?....Or the last 11 years for that matter?! 


Wednesday, August 8, 2012

My Creative Space

The amazing  Heather at Just Lovely is starting a new series called In the Studio.  I am beyond thrilled to be her first guest! Come see my little corner of happy where I  create my Rustik Chic cuffs.



I put together this whole space on the cheap.  Everything was either a thrift store purchase, garage sale find, super clearance item, a hand me down, or made by me. Click {HERE} to check it out...there's even a little q&a;)

Sunday, July 22, 2012

A Few Things...

First of all... I am so over the top excited about my new blog design by Colleen!  Isn't it soo pretty?!  She is amazing and talented and so sweet and good to work with. She did a perfect job of bringing my 'um's' and 'maybe's' and 'I don't know's' to life. LOVE it. Also? I kinda want to be her friend in real life.  She is pretty much the coolest. 

  
Click it! :)


Next... My mom and I are hoarders.  Yep, Hoarders.  Of home decor mostly.  We had a garage sale yesterday and after going through storage and cleaning out my craft studio, I've realized we may absolutely have a problem. Oh, & garage sales are a lot of work.




And Finally... The lovely Manda from For Love of a Cupcake is hosting her sponsor giveaway and you could win a $20 Rustik Chic shop credit among some other awesome goodies!! 



Happy Sunday!!